utahtheaters.info
 
  •Home •Theaters •News •Recent  
 
Star Theatre
163 North Main Street
Huntington, Utah  84528
•Main Page •News Articles (7)
•Photos
•Guestbook (3)
•Facts & Figures  

Browne Hall
Vernal, Utah

Social Hall, also known as Browne Hall, was built by a group of investors led by S. M. Browne, a saloon owner and first mayor of Vernal.  Mr. Mease and Mr. Sheldon opened the Electric Theatre in the Social Hall on 4 May 1908, showing moving pictures and illustrated songs with piano and vocal accompaniment.  In 1910, the Social Hall was sold to the Woodard family for use as a furniture store.

 
 
  Home   »  Theaters   »  Star Theatre  »  Alternate Names
   
 
Star Theatre
Fact & Figures
 
 
Name History
Name Start Date End Date
Star Theatre        
Star Theatre        
 
 
Theater Chains
Chain   Start Date   End Date
 Independent    2002    
 
 
Auditoriums
Auditorium
  Seats   Screen   Sound Systems
 
Projection
auditorium   260      12 x 23     Single Channel Sound    
 
 
Seat Counts
Auditorium
Seats
Start Date
End Date
Stadium
auditorium  260     Present    
auditorium  320        
auditorium  350   1955      
 
 
Screens
Auditorium
Name
Height
Width
Start Date
End Date
auditorium Screen  12   23      
 
 
Sound Systems
Auditorium Sound System Type Start Date End Date
auditorium  Single Channel Sound 1943