utahtheaters.info
 
  •Home •Theaters •News •Recent  
 
Main Street Theatre
55 North Main Street
Beaver, Utah  84713
•Main Page •News Articles (2)
•Photos
•Showtimes
•Sign Guestbook
•Facts & Figures

Adams Shakespearean Theatre
Cedar City, Utah

In the early 1960s, business owners worried that the proposed Interstate 15 would divert tourists from Cedar City as they travelled to Zions and Bryce Canyon national parks.  Fred C. Adams, a professor at Southern Utah State College, thought a theater festival might encourage passing tourists to exit the new freeway.  For its first season in 1962, the Utah Shakespeare Festival used a makeshift outdoor platform as a stage, with the audience seated in folding chairs on the lawn.  In 1977, the festival built the Adams Shakespearean Theatre, a replica of the original Globe Theatre.

 
 
  Home   »  Theaters   »  Main Street Theatre  »  Alternate Names
   
 
Main Street Theatre
Fact & Figures
 
 
Name History
Name Start Date End Date
Firmage Theatre   6 August 1937    1982 
Cinema   1983    After 1992 
Showhouse   Before 1996    After 1997 
Cinema Beaver   Before 1999    After 1999 
Beaver Cinema        
Main Street Theatre   26 July 2008     
 
 
Auditoriums
Auditorium
  Seats   Screen   Sound Systems
 
Projection
Auditorium   286               
 
 
Seat Counts
Auditorium
Seats
Start Date
End Date
Stadium
Auditorium  300        
Auditorium  400   6 August 1937      
Auditorium  394        
Auditorium  286   26 July 2008