utahtheaters.info
 
  •Home •Theaters •News •Recent  
 
Logan Art Cinema
785 North Main Street
Logan, Utah  84321
•Main Page •News Articles (8)
•Photos
•Sign Guestbook
•Facts & Figures  

Tuacahn Amphitheatre
Ivins, Utah

After moving to St. George, Doug Stewart began thinking about creating an outdoor theatrical venue to provide night entertainment for the three million visitors to Zion National Park. Through his efforts, the Heritage Arts Foundation was established and construction on the Tuacahn Amphitheater and Center for the Performing Arts began. The 1,920-seat amphitheater opened on 5 April 1995 with a performance by the Utah Symphony and was dedicated by LDS President Gordon B. Hinckley three days later.

 
 
  Home   »  Theaters   »  Logan Art Cinema  »  Alternate Names
   
 
Logan Art Cinema
Fact & Figures
 
 
Name History
Name Start Date End Date
Redwood Theatre       Before 2001 
Reel Time Theatre   2001    January 2003 
Logan Art Cinema   January 2003     
Logan Arthouse and Cinema   Before 2011     
 
 
Auditoriums
Auditorium
  Seats   Screen   Sound Systems
 
Projection
Auditorium   235          Digital Sound    
 
 
Seat Counts
Auditorium
Seats
Start Date
End Date
Stadium
Auditorium  235        
 
 
Sound Systems
Auditorium Sound System Type Start Date End Date
Auditorium  Digital Sound March 2004